New International Students

College acceptance is the first of several steps you must take to begin your studies in the U.S. The information below contains details about required documentation, fees, and processes to complete prior to your first semester at St. John Fisher College.

All Newly Accepted Students | Students Outside the U.S. | Transfer Students Inside the U.S. | Change of Status Students | Orientation & SEVIS Check-In


All Newly Accepted Students

I-20 Application and Supporting Financial Documentation

Submit information and materials to:

Nicki Forster, International Advisor
Office of Academic Affairs
St. John Fisher College
3690 East Ave.,
Rochester, NY 14618
nforster@sjfc.edu

The I-20 document, also known as the "Certificate of Eligibility," is required to apply for F-1 student visa status. It is a multi-purpose document, issued by the admitting college, certifying that you have been admitted to a full-time study program and have demonstrated sufficient financial resources to stay and study in the U.S.

To receive an I-20 for study at Fisher, you must complete and submit the following information and materials:

  1. I-20 Application for New Students [pdf]
  2. Statement of Financial Support [pdf], with supporting financial documentation

Annual Cost of Attendance Estimate

You must demonstrate your ability to pay all tuition, fees, and living expenses for at least the first year of study. You should also be able to demonstrate your ability to cover future expenses through the completion of your studies.

Cost of attendance estimates, determined by Financial Aid, are updated annually each March for the next academic year.

New International Student Timeline Considerations

New international applicants, particularly those applying from abroad or apply for a change of status, are advised to begin the admissions process well in advance of their desired semester start due to the added time required to submit academic/immigration-related documents and to secure the F-1 visa for study. Prospective students should keep the following timeline considerations in mind as they begin the application process.

For New International Applicants OUTSIDE the U.S. and
For New International Applicants in the U.S. CHANGING STATUS to F-1

For New International Applicants IN VALID F-1 STATUS in the U.S.

SEMESTER START

TIMELINE

ITEMS/ACTIONS

SEMESTER START

TIMELINE

ITEMS/ACTIONS

Fall (September)

May 1

All required admissions application materials submitted.

Fall (September)

July 1

All required admissions application materials submitted.

 

June 1

I-20 Application and Statement of Financial Support/Certificate of Finances submitted.

 

Aug. 1

I-20 Application and Statement of Financial Support/Certificate of Finances submitted.

 

July 1

Apply for F-1 student visa (students abroad), or submit change of status application (students changing to F-1 in the U.S.).

 

Sept. 1

SEVIS record released from current institution to St. John Fisher College. St. John Fisher issues I-20 new program of study.

SEMESTER START

TIMELINE

ITEMS/ACTIONS

SEMESTER START

TIMELINE

ITEMS/ACTIONS

Spring (January)

Aug. 1

All required admissions application materials submitted.

Spring (January)

Nov. 1

All required admissions application materials submitted.

 

Sept. 1

I-20 Application and Statement of Financial Support/Certificate of Finances submitted.

 

Dec. 1

I-20 Application and Statement of Financial Support/Certificate of Finances submitted.

 

Oct. 1

Apply for F-1 student visa (students abroad), or submit change of status application (students changing to F-1 in the U.S.).

 

Jan. 1

SEVIS record released from current institution to St. John Fisher College. St. John Fisher issues I-20 new program of study.

Additional Requirements for New Transferring International Students

  • If you will begin your studies at Fisher within 5 months of attending a U.S. secondary school, college or university in F-1 status, you will need to work with your current international advisor to establish a SEVIS Record Transfer Release Date to have your SEVIS record transferred to St. John Fisher College (School Code: BUF214F00326000).
  • The SEVIS release date will trigger the end of your program there and you will no longer be eligible to pursue activities or benefits associated with your previous school, including on-campus employment, OPT, or enrollment, so this date should be carefully considered with your current advisor.
  • We are unable to issue a new I-20 document for transfer to St. John Fisher College until your record has been released from your current institution.

Additional Requirements for Change of Status/Reinstatement Applicants

USCIS Form I-539 Receipt Notice

  • A copy of your USCIS Form I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status receipt notice is required if you have applied for a change to F-1 student status or reinstatement to F-1 student status.
  • For more information regarding change of status options and applications, visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website.
  • Note: Educational institutions may enroll any successful applicant to their programs, regardless of their immigration status, and are not required to verify their permission to study. Ultimately, it is your responsibility to make sure that you are maintaining status and have appropriate permissions for your activities while in the U.S.

Once the College receives and verifies these documents, the I-20 document will sent to you via registered mail.

[Top of Page]


Students Outside of the United States

Most new students currently residing outside of the United States, and international students absent from the U.S. for more than 5 months, must apply for the F-1 visa at the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country. With the exception of Canadian citizens*, most new students must have an F-1 student visa to pursue full-time study in the U.S.

Please Note: Carefully review the New International Timeline Considerations table for important dates and deadlines before beginning the application process.

*Most Canadian citizens do not require a non-immigrant visa to study in the United States. Visit the U.S. Department of State website for more information.

1. Pay SEVIS Fee

The SEVIS I-901 fee is mandated by Congress to support the program office and the automated SEVIS system that keeps track of international students and ensures that they maintain their status while in the United States. Once you have been issued an initial Form I-20, you are responsible for paying the SEVIS I-901 fee to SEVP. You will need to retain your proof of payment for presentation during your visa interview at the U.S. embassy.

To pay this fee online, or for more information, please visit the SEVP SEVIS I-901 fee processing website.

2. Apply for Student Visa

A visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to a U.S. port of entry and request permission from the U.S. immigration officer to enter the United States. The U.S. Department of State Student Visas website provides detailed information about the visa application process, necessary application materials, wait time, and visa application fees.

3. Travel Arrangements & Information

When making travel arrangements, please note that you are expected to arrive in Rochester no later than the program start date listed on your I-20, but no sooner than 30 days before this date. If you are unable to arrange for someone to meet you at the airport in Rochester, taxi and bus services to campus are available.

The following documents should be carried with you, and never packed in your checked baggage, while traveling:

  • Passport
  • Visa
  • I-20 form
  • SEVIS I-901 fee receipt
  • Supporting financial documentation

EducationUSA (supported by the U.S. Department of State) provides helpful information and tips about traveling to and arriving in the United States.

[Top of Page]


Students Inside the United States: Transfer Students

Please Note: Carefully review the New International Timeline Considerations table for important dates and deadlines before beginning the application process.

To be eligible for school transfer, you must:

  • Be maintaining status at your current school
  • Be admitted by Fisher
  • Begin your new course of study at Fisher within 5 months of the end of your course of study at your current school, or by the release date set by your current school, whichever is earlier
    • If you are on OPT, your course of study must begin within 5 months of the end of OPT, or the release date set by your current school, whichever is earlier
  • Be eligible for an I-20 at Fisher
  • Contact the international advisor at Fisher within 15 days of the program start date listed on your I-20 from Fisher

Travel restrictions may apply while transferring. Contact the international advisor if you plan to travel while between schools.

[Top of Page]


Students Inside the United States: Change of Status Students

Please Note: Carefully review the New International Timeline Considerations table for important dates and deadlines before beginning the application process.

A change to F-1 student status while in the United States requires application through USCIS. For more information regarding change of status options, eligibility, application procedures, and fees, visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website.

Certain non-immigrants are not permitted to change status to F-1 while in the United States. Such non-immigrants may still be eligible for F-1 status, but the only way they can get F-1 status is through obtaining an F-1 visa and re-entering the U.S.

The following non-immigrants are not permitted to change status to F-1 in the United States:

  • M-1 students
  • C, D, K, and S non-immigrants
  • J-1 physicians admitted to receive graduate medical education or training
  • J non-immigrants subject to the 212(e) 2-year foreign residence requirement
  • Aliens admitted as visitors under 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(e)
  • WT and WB visitors admitted under the Visa Waiver Program

[Top of Page]


International Student Orientation & SEVIS Check-In

As a new international student, you are required to report to the Office of Academic Affairs upon your arrival to campus for a brief orientation meeting and to be registered as an active student in the SEVIS system. You should contact Academic Affairs to schedule this meeting, and this meeting should take place by the end of the first week of classes.

The purpose of this meeting is to answer questions, review important immigration regulations, collect required copies of your I-20, I-94, passport, and student visa for your file, and to register you in SEVIS, as required by SEVP regulations.

You should bring the following documents to your orientation meeting:

  • I-20 document
  • I-94 card
  • Visa
  • Passport

[Top of Page]


Copyright © St. John Fisher College • 3690 East Avenue, Rochester, New York 14618 • (585) 385-8000
Questions/Comments? - Email the Webmaster Website Terms of Use